If you’re facing a charge for federal immigration crimes in The State of Georgia – call our team for a consultation: (404) 223-3232
[…] The penalties for “document fraud” offenses under Section 1546 include up to 10 years in prison, though the maximum sentence can be up to 25 years in prison if the offense involved an act of terrorism or drug trafficking. If the offense involved the use of another person’s identity, the Government can also bring additional charges of “aggravated identity theft,” which can carry additional mandatory prison time.
Marriage Fraud and Entrepreneurship Fraud
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1325, the same statute that prohibits illegal entry by an alien, an individual who “knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws” can be sentenced to up to 5 years in prison and a fine of $250,000. The same penalties apply to an individual who “knowingly establishes a commercial enterprise” for the same purpose. It does not matter if the defendant is a U.S. citizen or an unlawful alien.